Privacy Policy

TOURZAN PRIVACY POLICY

Saber Applications, Inc. (“Saber”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its Tourzan users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using Tourzan.  

For purposes of this Agreement, “Tourzan” refers to Saber’s Tourzan platform, an online marketplace where tourists and visitors can be matched with local tour guides. Tourzan can be accessed via our website at www.tourzan.com or through our Tourzan mobile application.  The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Saber. “You” refers to you, as a user of Tourzan. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: www.tourzan.com/tos), you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of the data, activities, and transactions described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”  Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  Personal Information may include information which you submit to us through registration with Tourzan, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and/or debit/credit card information.

Account Information.

You do not need to submit any Personal Information to view the tours and guides listed on Tourzan. However, you will need to create an account to purchase a tour. After you create an account, we may use your personal information to help us provide the best user experience for you on the Tourzan platform. This includes sending confirmation emails for booked tours, forwarding tour reservations to guides, processing tour payments, using your search preferences and parameters to suggest tours, and providing you special with offers.

We will also collect contact information of your friends, if you choose to connect your contacts and address book information with Saber and your login credentials to your social media accounts (e.g. Facebook or Twitter). You represent and warrant you have the authority to provide Saber with this contact information.

Cookies.

Saber uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as mobile application and other device identifiers, on Tourzan. We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on Tourzan. As a result, when you access or use Tourzan, you will provide or make available certain information to us and to our business partners.

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for Tourzan services on third party platforms such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements.

We may, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, also continue to track your behavior on our Tourzan for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable you to use and access Tourzan and pay for your activities on Tourzan. We may also, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, track your behavior on Tourzan to market and advertise our services to you on Tourzan and third party websites. Third parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on Tourzan and/or third party websites may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting-out at the websites of industry groups such as the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may also be able to control advertising cookies provided by publishers, for example Google’s Ad Preference Manager. Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on or about Tourzan – it just will not be tailored to your interests. In addition, if you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of using our Tourzan, as cookies are necessary to track and enhance your use and access.

Third parties may not collect information about users’ online activities on Tourzan except as described in this policy.

Children.

We do not knowingly collect, keep, or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your under 13 child has created an account with Tourzan, please notify us at contactus@tourzan.com to have the account terminated and the associated data deleted.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for Saber, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us.  Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

By purchasing, or registering or making reservations for, services offered or sponsored by third parties on Tourzan, or electing to receive communications (such as emails or material by mail) or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other programs (such as discount or rewards programs), offered or sponsored by third parties on the Tourzan, you consent to our providing your personal information to those third parties. Those third parties may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those third parties to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them. Additionally, you agree that we may use and disclose all such information so submitted to such third parties in the same manner in which we are entitled to use and disclose any other information you submit to us.

Any third party with whom We are allowed to share Your personal information is authorized to use Your personal information in accordance with Our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which We have no control, and You agree that We are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions. Those who contact You will need to be instructed directly by You regarding Your preferences for the use of Your personal information by them.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.  You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  We may also disclose personal information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Tourzan or other visitors to Tourzan. We also may disclose your personal information to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control.

If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to Tourzan so that you may opt out of the new information practices.  We suggest that you check Tourzan periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Non-Personal Information.

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve Tourzan and customize the user experience.  We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on Tourzan.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access.  Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by (i) not disclosing your password and (ii) by logging out of your account after each use.  We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology.  However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.  By using Tourzan, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.  You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the “Settings” section of Tourzan.  Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION RETENTION

To preserve the integrity of our databases, we retain information submitted by users for an indefinite length of time. Saber understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using Tourzan, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you through Tourzan or otherwise to Saber becomes the property of Saber and may be used in the sole discretion of Saber in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of Tourzan, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through Tourzan.  Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on Tourzan.  We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Saber reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Use at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on Tourzan.  Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification.  Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check Tourzan and this privacy page for updates.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to contactus@tourzan.com.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 26, 2016.

Feedback for tourist